Toggle menu

Privacy Policy

Sol Né Collections ("SolNé") is committed to respecting your privacy and recognizing your need for appropriate protection and management of personal information you share with us (the phrase "personal information" means any information by which you can be identified, such as your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, credit card information, etc.). The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about what personal information we may collect from you; how we use such information; and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to review and correct the information.

As a part of our commitment to your privacy, SolNé agrees to (1) provide customers with notice of their ability to opt out of communications (except transactional communication); (2) honor customers requests not to share their information with other marketers; and (3) honor customers requests not to receive mail, telephone, or other solicitations from SolNé.

Collecting Information about You

There may be times (such as when you purchase or order a product; subscribe to a service; or participate in contests, sweepstakes, or promotions, etc.) when we ask you to provide certain information about yourself, such as your name, shipping/billing address, telephone number, email address, credit card information, birth date, gender, occupation, personal interests, etc. We may maintain this information and also maintain a record of your product purchases. Whether or not to provide such information is completely your own choice. But if you choose not to provide the information we request, you may be unable to purchase products or access certain services, offers, or content on our web site. In addition, we may need to contact you via phone, email, or mail to address questions or issues specific to your order, entry, etc., even if you have opted to not receive communications from us. In general, you can visit our web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We may track your internet protocol address; your computer's operating system and browser type; the address of a referring web site, if any; and the path you take through our web pages and analyze this data for trends and statistics, but individual users will remain anonymous, unless you voluntarily tell us who you are.

Using Information about You

We use the personal information you provide for internal purposes, such as confirming and tracking your order, subscription, or registration; analyzing trends and statistics; informing you of our new products, services, and offers; and providing you with information from and about SolNé. From time to time we might establish a business relationship with other persons or entities whom we believe trustworthy and whom we have asked to confirm that their privacy policies are consistent with ours. These are known as our Select Partners. In such cases, we might share and cross-reference information, including personal information about you, which will enable such persons or entities to contact you regarding products and services that may be of interest to you. To serve you better, we may combine information you give us online, in our stores, or through our catalogs. We may also combine that information with publicly available information and information we receive from or cross-reference with our Select Partners and others. We use that combined information to enhance and personalize your shopping experience with us, to communicate with you about our products and events that may be of interest to you, and for other promotional purposes. We may contract with companies or persons to provide certain services including credit card processing, shipping, data management, promotional services, etc. These are known as our Service Providers. We supply our Service Providers with the information needed for them to perform these services. We also ask our Service Providers to confirm that their privacy practices are consistent with ours. Although unlikely, in certain instances we may disclose your personal information when we have reason to believe that it is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against persons or entities that may be causing injury to or harming you, SolNé, or others. We may also disclose your personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

Editing, Updating, Correcting and Deleting Information about You

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive information from SolNé or from our Select Partners please let us know by calling us at 1-877-770-3337, by sending us an email, or by changing your communication preferences. Please be sure to include your email address, mailing address, full name, and specifically what information you do not want to receive. If you would like to update or correct your email address, mailing address, or other personal information with us please contact us the same way. We will make changes you request or will provide an explanation of what actions we will be able to take with regard to the request. To protect your privacy and security, we may also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. Please note that any requests to remove or update your personal information may take up to ten days for your email request and 6-8 weeks to process your postal mail request.

Protecting Children

SolNé takes special care to protect the safety and privacy of children. Our web site is a general audience site, not specifically designed for children. We do not permit anyone under the age of 13 to register with us. In order to protect children's personal information, and to meet the standards of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 on our web site without prior parental consent. We also do not send email correspondence to anyone who tells us that they are under the age of 13 without their parent's consent. Children under the age of 13 should always ask their parents or guardians for permission before providing any personal information to anyone online. We urge parents and guardians to participate in their children's online activities and use parental control or other web filtering technology to supervise children's access to the web.

Cookies

Our web site uses "cookies." A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Generally, we use cookies to remind us of who you are, tailor our products and services to suit your personal interests, estimate our audience size, assist our online merchants to track visits to and sales on our site and to process your order, track your status in our promotions, contests and sweepstakes, and analyze your visiting patterns. You can usually set your browser to not accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. Without cookies enabled, you will still be able to browse our web site, but may not be able to complete a purchase or take advantage of certain web site features. We may contract with third parties who may use cookies and collect information on our behalf. These third parties are prohibited by our contract with them from sharing that information with anyone other than us or our Service Providers. However, we respect your right to choose whether to be included in such services. If you would like to opt out of these services, please do so by calling us at 1-877-770-3337 or by sending us an email.

Security

We take precautions, including use of sophisticated encryption and authentication tools, to protect the security of your personal information that you share with us. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet or data stored on our servers can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or receive from our web site and you do so at your own risk. We urge you to keep your password in a safe place and not to divulge it to anyone. Also remember to log off your account and close your browser window when you have finished your visit. This is to ensure that others cannot access your account, especially if you are sharing a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place such as a library or Internet cafe.

Links to Third Party Sites

Our web site may contain links to web sites operated and maintained by third parties, over which we have no control. Privacy policies on such linked sites may be different from our privacy policy. You access such linked sites at your own risk. You should always read the privacy policy of a linked site before disclosing any personal information on such site.

Policy Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, in whole or in part, we will inform you by posting a notice on our web site. Those changes will go into effect on the date posted in the notice. The new policy will apply to all current and past users of our web site and will replace any prior policies that are inconsistent. This policy was posted in July 2012.

Instagram